Rider of the Month - Devin Rochon

One of the fastest adaptive racers out there today!

Adaptive Pro Motocross Rider – racing Canadian CMRC National Circuit and twice qualified for X-Games. Motivational Speaker. Helping people realize that they can do anything they set their mind to. Oh ya, and I do it all with one arm.

 

Name: Devin Rochon

Birth Date: January 19th 1990

Hometown: Calgary, Alberta

Current Residence: Calgary, Alberta

Nickname: One Armed Bandit

Years Riding: 14

Favorite Trick: Back Flip Kiss of Death

Year you turned pro: 2010

Current Bike: 2013 KX250F

Favourite Bike Ever: KX 110 

Riding Influences: I was a huge Mike LaRocco fan growing up and, of course, Ricky Carmichael!

Personal Influences: My dad has always been a huge influence in my life. He is a true cowboy, so hard work is in my blood! He made sure I tried my best in everything from work to sports to racing.

Number of Broken Bones: I am going to round down so I don’t sound like a crash addict - I’ll go with 9

Favorite Place to Ride: Cahuilla Creek in California. It’s a sand track that is a blast to ride and I’ve never had a bad day there! Another favourite is a riding area is the east Kootenays - I grew up around there and I know that place like the back of my hand.

Music: I like country, I’m a Jason Aldean and Garth Brooks fan, but I AM a motocross rider, so I listen to a lot of hip-hop and metal.

Hobbies: For hobbies I am a pretty avid off road enthusiast so I try to get out in my mud truck as much as I can. During the winter, I try to get out on my snowboard as much as I can when I am not battling injuries!

Goals: To prove to anyone that if you put your mind to something it can happen, That hard work pays off that nothing can get in the way of your dreams, tour the full monster energy national motocross tour and place in the top 20

Accomplishment you are most proud of: After shattering my patella (in 2011) the doctors told me that I was finished racing, that I wouldn’t be able to walk properly or support my weight on my left leg. But, after 3 surgeries and 6 months of daily physiotherapy I was back running, riding and was even able to get back into my training program.

Something people don’t know about you: When I was younger I had a mullet down to my shoulders and it was gnarly! Like, a true Joe Dirt mullet…

Message to kids: - No matter what anyone tells you never give up on your dreams. - You can be anything you want and do anything you want if you believe in yourself and no one can take that away from you unless you let them!

 

Check out devinrochonracing.com

Follow Devin on Facebook: facebook.com/pages/Devin-Rochon

Follow Devin on Twitter: twitter.com/DevinRochon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Photo: Kate Rundle

 Photo: Kate Rundle

 Photo: Kate Rundle

 Photo: Kate Rundle