Rider of the Month - Ryder McNabb

MX 24/7

My name is Ryder McNabb and motocross is pretty much my life.  I am very fortunate to be able to ride year round, spending six months of the year in the States at Matt Walker's Moto X Compound. When I am in Canada, I race our local series in Manitoba, and this year will be my fourth year at the Walton TransCan. 

 

 

Name: Ryder McNab

Birth Date: September 28, 2005

Hometown: Minnedosa, MN

Current Residence:  Minnedosa, MN

Nickname: The Hornet

Years Riding: I started riding when I was 3.

Favorite Trick: To me nothing beats a good solid whip.

Current Bike: 2015 KX85 and KX65

Favourite Bike Ever: Definitely my KX85

Riding Influences: Ryan Dungey

Personal Influences: My Mom, Dad, Grandma, Grandpa, and the crew at TransCanada Motorsports. They all help me out so much.

Number of Broken Bones: Thankfully I haven't broken any bones yet.

Favorite Place to Ride: The sand track in Brandon, and Monster Mountain in Alabama.

Music: AC/DC

Hobbies: BMX, Swimming

Goals: To win more National Championships.

Accomplishment you are most proud of: Winning a title at Mini O's, Walton, and being on the podium at Loretta's.

Message to kids: Work Hard!, Have Fun!