Rider of the Month - The Barretts

Dana & Mia Barrett - A True Team Green Family

 

 

Name: Dana Barrett

Birth Date: October 14, 2000

Hometown: Brampton, ON

Years Riding: 2006-present

Favorite Track: Walton Raceway and MMRS Madoc

Current Bike: 2016 KX100

Favourite Bike Ever: My current bike

Favorite Place to Ride: OCMC Tuesday nights in Claremont

Hobbies: Makeup, art, singing

Music: I'll listen to pretty much anything - except country music!

Goals: Win the OCMC Ladies high point award this year, win the OCMC Don Bush Memorial Scholastic Award for the second year in a row and the fourth time getting the award, and to finish top 10 in the new girls 9-16 class at Walton TransCan this summer.

Accomplishment you are most proud of:Winning the OCMC Don Bush Memorial Scholastic award 3 times.

Follow Dana on Facebook: Dana Barrett

Follow Dana on Instagram: @danabarrett970

 

Name: Mia Barrett

Birth Date: February 17, 2003

Hometown: Brampton, ON

Nickname: Mimi

Years Riding: 7

Current Bike: 2016 KX85

Favourite Bike Ever: 2016 KX85

Riding Influences: Chad Reed, Jolene Van Vugt

Personal Influences: Friends and family

Favorite Place to Ride: MMRS Cochranes

Music: R&B

Hobbies: Art, volley ball

Goals: To someday make the top 10 at the Walton Trans Can.

Accomplishment you are most proud of: Finishing in the top 20 at the Walton Trans Can in the Ladies Class..

Follow Mia on Facebook: Mia Barrett

Follow Mia on Instagram: @miaa_barrett

 

We couldn’t do it without all the help we get from our great sponsors, and everyone else who helps us out. We’d like thank Kawasaki and the Team Green program, and our dealer McKee Sport and Garden for recognizing us for this feature. We also need to thank FXR Racing, McKee Racing, Forma Boots, MD Distributions, Mika Metals, DT1 Filters, Hammerhead Designs, 100% Goggles, Podium Grafix, MB1 Suspension, Strictly MX, Atlas Brace, EnzoVision, Gibson tyres, Shellbourne Fuels, GPK Racing, Motorcycle Supershows, MX Stars of Tomorrow,TFR Racing, Grip Lock, and Direct Motocross.

DANA’S BIO

My name is Dana Barrett and I’m 15 years old. I have been riding since I was six, when my Dad bought me a 50. We started racing in the woods, doing cross country racing like my dad did. I learned to ride well in the mud and other tough conditions, which I think has made me a much better rider overall in motocross. I started racing motocross at our club track (OCMC), and my sister and I did quite well on the small track.  In 2013 my dad bought me a Kawasaki KX85 and I moved up to the big track and really started to take off. I learned how to jump and really use the power and suspension of the KX85. I soon outgrew the KX85, so the next logical step was to move up to a Kawasaki KX100. The bigger wheels and more power made it much easier to ride, and made me a much faster rider. While we mostly rode motocross, we would still go race a cross country race any chance we could get. My Kawasaki is a very capable offroad bike, and even though we didn’t race XC’s as much, I still managed to win some XC events. Probably the best thing last year was getting to race the Walton Trans Can.

In 2016, we got some help from our Kawasaki dealer, McKee Sport and Garden in Delhi, Ontario, and we got brand new bikes! The new Kawasaki KX100 is so much more powerful, and has much better suspension. I am currently racing it in MMRS, CMRC, AMO, Offroad Ontario and OCMC, in the Ladies A and Supermini classes. I will be doing a couple of XC events this year as well. This is my first year in the Kawasaki Team Green Program, and so far I love it. I love the idea that we have a chance at getting a reward back for all the hard work we put into building our bikes, training, going to the races, etc. I am definitely looking forward to see what I will be able to get out of this program at the end of the year, and what position I will come in overall.

MIA’S BIO

My name is Mia Barrett, and I am 13 years old.  I started riding on a 50 when I was only six years old. It was fun, and I was hooked. Once my dad got me a two stroke Kawasaki KX 85, and I got much faster, I was pulling holeshots and winning races, as that little KX was a rocket. I got to run the number 1 plate on my KX as I won the Mighty Mini High Point award. In 2014 I moved up to a Kawasaki KX85. I moved up to the big track at our local club races, and we started racing other series as well. In 2015 I had a great season at OCMC winning almost every moto, as well as winning a couple of championships with MMRS, a 4th at the MMRS Madoc National, and 2nd overall in the MX101 Ironman series. I also managed to win the OCMC Ladies High Point award, and a win few of the cross country raced we managed to squeeze in. I also got a chance to race the Walton Trans Can, what a fun weekend that was!

This year I got a brand new Kawasaki KX85 from McKee Sport and Garden. Trevor McKee really helped us out with the new bikes this year and helping us get into the Team Green program. Everyone at our dealer was so nice when we went to pick up our bikes, and we even got some cool Kawasaki shirts. I hope the Team Green program will be a great way for us to win back a lot of the money we spend, or even a brand new bike. The new 2016 Kawasaki KX85 is a fantastic bike. It has so much more power and suspension than my older KX85. It has given me the confidence to ride faster and it is paying off with my results. I am currently leading the Team Green points in Women’s MX, and I am third overall in Canada for the grand prize! I also just wrapped up my first title this year, taking home first place in the MMRS KTM Provincial series. Hopefully I can continue to finish strong and end up at the top. I am also excited that we will be racing the Walton Trans Can again this year, as well as the MMRS Nationals. I hope to have my KX85 running up front and on the podium.