Rider of the Month - Adam Smith

Woodstockonian with green in his blood

I feel truly honored to be selected as Team Green rider of the month, thank you Kawasaki.

I started racing at the age of 6 on a kx60, won my first race a year later on a kx65.

I’m very thankful to have been to the places I have, because of the racing. There is no better feeling than hitting that 120’ triple, railing that corner just perfect, or taking the checker flag. It’s something I strive for every week, and pushes me to do better.

It’s hard going South to train for a couple weeks and having to come to go back to school when my buddies get to stay. But I’m graduating this summer and that is important to me as well. I have had some injuries the last couple years that has really slowed my momentum, which I worked so hard to get. But with school soon ending I’m hoping the real training can begin. I plan to go to California for a month or two, spend some time down south this winter and see just how far I can go.

I would like to thank Kawasaki's Team Green, Cycle One and all my sponsors for helping me along the way. MB1 suspension Canada, Strictly Mx, Oneal, Atlas Brace, Wiseco, JT Sprockets, Highflo filters, Legue Graphics, Mxschools, Jay, Kyle, and Cole Thompson for all your help.

 

 

Name: Adam Smith

Birth Date: June 26, 1998

Hometown: Woodstock, ON

Current Residence:  Woodstock, ON

Nickname: Hammer

Years Riding: 12

Current Bike: 2016 KX450F, 2015 KX250F

Favourite Bike Ever: 2016 KX450F

Riding Influences: Cole Thompson

Personal Influences: Family and friends

Favorite Place to Ride: Gopher Dunes

Music: Country

Hobbies:Kick boxing, working out

Goals: To be the best I can be

Accomplishment you are most proud of: Racing in the Amsoil Arenacross Championship in Las Vegas 2015. Finishing 4th in Amsoil Areacross North Region Schoolboy 2.

Something people don’t know about you: I was born with dyspraxia (speech disorder). My racing # is special to me; it’s my birthday 06/26 and is the day my Grandpa died, we spent a lot of time together on the farm.

Message to kids: Be respectful, train hard.